地址 Address
香港灣仔軒尼詩道150號灣仔
電腦城2樓240室
240 Wanchai Computer Centre,150 Hennessy Road, WanChai
電話 Phone:
(852) 8202 2307
傳真 Fax:
(852) 2625 4387
(c) 2008
 
Privacy policy

This policy statement lists out the obligations and polices of RegentSoft Computer Co., Ltd (REGENTSOFT) under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Company Policy
REGENTSOFT should fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. REGENTSOFT should endeavor to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by REGENTSOFT and should be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Where an individual legitimately request access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by REGENTSOFT, then REGENTSOFT should provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the times and manner stipulated within the Ordinance


Types of Personal Data Held
For the purpose of carrying on the Company's business, including the registration and administration of RENGENTSOFT's related products and services, you may be requested to provide personal data such as:

A. Name;
B. Address;
C. ID numbers,
D. Telephone number,
E. Account numbers including account numbers, service number, or user accounts
F. Payment details including credit card and banking information

Purpose
The purpose for the data that we collect and hold is to facilitate our business including:

A. The daily provision of our services to our customers
B. Conduct customer, product and service surveys
C. Direct marketing of products and services
D. Handling customer complaints and enquiries
E. Making disclosure under the requirements of any law applicable
F. Any other directly related matters

Transfer of Personal Data
Personal data of customers will be held and kept by REGENTSOFT confidential but REGENTSOFT
may disclose such information to:

A. Subsidiaries and associated companies with the Company's group
B. Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to REGENTSOFT connection with the operation of the Company business, under the provisions of Ordinance

Access and Correction of Personal Data
Customers have the right under the Ordinance:

A. To check whether REGENGSOFT holds records of their information and data
B. To obtain a copy of that information and data
C. To correct any data if in inaccurate